The Abridged History of the 6th Division

YearMeet Dates Meet CityMeet Site Meet HighlightsSponsor Superintendent Asst. Superintendent Highball! Editor Silver Spike AP Chairman
1965
Red Deer
Founding meeting
Doug Yuill --- --- --- ---
1965
CalgaryCaravan Motor Hotel

" --- --- --- ---
1966
EdmontonBonaventure Hotel NAR Dunvegan Yards
Eric Johnson --- Wolfe Kirchmeir --- ---
1966
CalgaryTrade Winds
6th Division " --- " --- ---
1967
LethbridgeEl Rancho

Lorne Unwin --- Mark Johnson --- ---
1967Sept 29,30 Red DeerGranada Inn John Allen pink loco
" --- " --- ---
1968May 11,12 EdmontonUofA - SUB CN ride to Inland CementEMRB Dave Chornell --- Dick Bide,
Bob Gardner
--- ---
1968
ReginaWestwinds CN Yard/ IPSCO
(CPR 3101)
Gordon Wilson,
Alastair Preston
" --- " --- ---
1969
Calgary


Gord Johnson --- " --- Doug Wingfield,
Jack Fishbourne
1969October 25 EdmontonLion's Senior Centre Don MacDonald/LRT NAMR " --- Dick Bide --- "
1970May 29, 30 LethbridgeEricksons
LMRC Bob Gardner --- " --- "
1970Oct. 17,18 CalgaryHighlander Glenbow Foundation CMT Les Calvert --- " --- "
1971May 21-23 Great FallsHoliday Inn Smelter Tour
GN Yard
Gord/Willy Lindquist; R. P. Ellis " --- Ed Bishop --- Murray Farquharson
1971August 6-8 CalgaryPalliser Hotel PNR Regional/
C-Liner to the Spirals

Bud Nelson --- " --- "
1972May 26,27 EdmontonMacDonald Hotel

" --- Tony Lee --- "
1972March 17 CalgaryBrentwood Co-op Centre

" --- Willis Creighton --- "
1973May 18-20 CalgaryPlanetarium Omer LavalleeCMT Gord Johnson --- " Bert Haynes "
1973October 6-8 JasperJasper Park Lodge $18/night @ LodgeSBSL " --- Pete Ellis --- "
1974May 17-19 LethbridgePark Plaza C-Liner Fan Trip
"WetBridge"
SAMR Ernie Wasson --- " Bob Gardner "
1975May 16-18 Great FallsPonderosa Inn Jack Dykstra slide show; Milwaukee yard; Outdoor layoutGord Lindquist, R.P. Ellis, Jack Dykstra Frank Featherstone --- " Gordon Lindquist "
1976May 21-23 SaskatoonWestern Development Museum CN Shop TourSMRC Bob Hadlow --- " Gord Johnson "
1977May 28,29 CalgaryHighlander No tours - rainCMT? " --- " Lorne Unwin "
1978May 26-28 EdmontonNorthlands Cromdale ShopsEMRA " --- Ernie Chappell
Jeff Adams
Pete Ellis Norm Gold
1979May 24-26 LethbridgeLethbridge Lodge Caboose trip - viaductLethbridge Model RR Club " --- Ernie Chappell Ernie Chappell "
1979July 16-21 CalgaryConvention Centre National! Railroadeo Committee " --- " --- "
1980May30-Jun1 ReginaSheraton Centre
RMRC " --- " Murray Farquharson "
1981May 15-17 Great FallsRainbow Hotel Pete Ellis BBQ; Andy Russell, painterJack Dykstra, R.P. Ellis Gerry Quon --- " Gerry & Nora Jean Quon "
1982May 21-23 EdmontonForum Inn APRA TourEMRA " --- Norm Gold Bob Hadlow &
Hans Madsen
Rick Yaremko
1983May 20-23 HintonInn West Coalbranch TourJim Cooper " --- " Dale Sproule "
1984May 25-27 Moose JawHarwood Hotel CP Yard TourTCRC Tony Lee --- Bob Sadler
Eric Johnson
Willis Creighton;
Mark Johnson;
Cal Sexsmith
"
1985May 17-19 Saskatoon
"Prairie Rails"
Will Inns CN Shop TourPrairie Rail Workshop/ Scale Rail Guild Cal Sexsmith --- " Jim Cooper Ray Clifford
1986May 17-18 EdmontonEdmonton Inn "Midi-meet"EMRA " --- Al Peirce Dave Chornell
1986Aug 7-9 LethbridgeLethbridge Lodge PNR RegionalLethbridge Model RR Club " --- Al Peirce Doug Wingfield Dave Chornell
1987May 15-17 Great FallsRainbow Hotel Branchline TourR.P. Ellis, Jack Dykstra " --- " Tony Lee "
1988May 20-22 CalgaryHighlander CP IntermodalCMT " --- " Bill Sentes Bill Tokaruk
1989May 19-21 ReginaSheraton Centre Procor Shops; CP 3101EVRG Wayne Wessner --- Garry MacMillan/Cal Sexsmith/ Dennis Fontaine Allan Peirce "
1990May 18-21 SaskatoonSands Motor Inn 100th Anniv of Rail to SaskatoonPRW, SRG, SRHA " --- " Ken McMillan "
1991May 18-20 EdmontonChateau Louis Calder shops/hump EMRA Glen Presley --- Ken Bullock Bill Tokaruk "
1992May 15-17 LethbridgeGilbert Paterson School Kipp Yard tour - Coalhurst Lethbridge Model RR Club " --- " Glen Presley "
1993May 21-23 CalgaryGlenmore Inn Champion Park & High River Museum CMT " --- Rick Walker,
Rob Badmington
Wally Major"
1994May 21-23 Medicine HatRedcliff Rec-tangle CFIGlen Presley; Medicine Hat Club " --- " Ken Bullock "
1995Jun30-Jul 4 SaskatoonSands PNR RegionalPRW SRG Ted Packman --- " Rick Walker &
Rob Badmington
"
1996May 17-20 EdmontonHarry Ainlay ProcorEMRA " --- vacant Jim Scott Michael Shea
1997May 16-19 ReginaSelo Gardens GE Railcar/ CP Moose JawEcho Valley Railroad Guild " --- John Kostiw Greg Orme "
1998May 16-18 Minot, ND
TLR Regional
" --- " -not awarded- "
1999May 21-23 CalgaryHillhurst Community Hall Ogden Shops - SD90MACGreg Orme Greg Orme --- Dale Sproule Tom Parker "
2000May 19-22 LethbridgeItalian/Canadian Club AgPro ElevatorSAMR " --- " Dale Sproule "
2001May 18-21 Saskatoon
"Rail Odyssey"
Ramada HotelBBQ in the rain at the museum PRW
SRG
SRM
" --- " -not awarded- "
2002Jun 28 - Jul 1 Regina Wascana Rehabilitation CenterPNR Regional Echo Valley Railway Guild " --- " -not awarded- "
2003May 16-19 Wainwright/Lloydminster Lakeland College Wainwright Railway Museum, Fabyan Trestle (brrr!) The Wainwright Railway Preservation Society
and
The Non-Aligned Model Railroaders
" --- " Bill Sentes "
2004May 29 Sylvan Lake/Red Deer  Layout tour/BBQ  " --- " -not awarded- Doug Wingfield
2005May 20-23 Edmonton
"Spiketennial"
Snow Valley Ski Chalet Colin Hatcher
Alan Vanterpool
EMRA Ed Molenkamp --- " Mark Johnson "
2006May 19-21 Calgary
"Rocky View Express"
Oakridge Community Centre Historical/Hysterical
Prototype Tour
CMT " --- Peter Kaiser -not awarded- "
2007June 16 Fabyan/Wainwright Fabyan Bridge, Wainwright Railway Museum BBQ at Museum 6th Division " --- "
2007Aug 31 - Sep 3 Saskatoon
"Extra 2007 East"
Ramada Hotel Last look at John Marlor's layout Prairie Rails " --- (vacant) Jim Pilsen "
2008Aug 29 - Sep 1 Lethbridge
"Galt #8 in 2008"
German Canadian Club Galt #8 Mine
Coutts Station
SAMRC " --- Grant Halkyard -not awarded- "
2009Sept 17-19 Edmonton
"Northern Lights 2009"
Coast Edmonton Plaza PNR Regional
Fort Edmonton Park, LRT Shop tour
4 6th Div members " --- " -not awarded- "
2010May 21-23 Camrose
"Battle River Rails 2010"
Moose Family Centre Pipe plant tour Battle River Railway Modellers " --- Ron Gillies -not awarded- "
2011May 20-22 Moose Jaw
"Moose Tracks 2011"
Western Development Museum CP Shops / P&H Elevator Thunder Creek Model Railroad Club
tmcrc.org
Mike Borkristl Rob Badmington " -not awarded- "
2012June 28-July 1 Regina
"Living Skies Express 2012"
U of Regina Campus Joint 6th Div/CARM National Echo Valley Railroad Guild " " " -not awarded- "
2013March 8-10 Calgary
"The Chinook"
Several locations Calgary LRT shops Rob Badmington and Calgary NMRA members " " " -not awarded- "
2014March 7-9 Calgary
"The Chinook, second section"
Several locations
Rob Badmington and Calgary NMRA members " " " -not awarded- "
2015May 8-10 Saskatoon
50th Anniversary Spring Meet
Saskatchewan Railway Museum
Prairie Rail Workshop and the Saskatchewan Railroad Historical Association Ed Molenkamp Peter Ulvestad Rob Badmington -not awarded- "
2016September 15-18 Sherwood Park
"The Muskeg Mixed"
Millennium Place Concurrent with GETS
Ed Molenkamp
" " " -not awarded- "
2017May 19-21 Red Deer
"The C&E Express 2017"
Black Knight Inn Mintlaw Trestle,
Ernie Beskowiney's live steam

Ed Molenkamp
" " " John Wrinch "
2018June 22-24 Crowsnest Pass
"The Crow 2018"
The Kanata by BCM Inns Frank Slide Interpretive Centre,
Crowsnest Museum
Ed Molenkamp " " " Rob Badmington "
2019May 29 - June 2 Cranbrook, BC
"The Kootenay Express 2019"
Rocky Mountain Resort Cranbrook PNR Regional Ed Molenkamp with 6th and 7th Division Members " " " Peter Ulvestad Doug Burton
2020POSTPONED - COVID-19
" " " Doug Johnson "
2021POSTPONED - COVID-19
" " " Rick Astle "
2022May 20-23 Camrose
"Rose City Meet 2022"
Canalta Camrose " " " "

Please send any comments or corrections to Mark Johnson, Mark.Johnson@InfoHarvest.ca
Back to the 6th Division home page.
Most recent update: March 31, 2022.
This NMRA on the Web page is written and maintained by:
Mark Johnson, Mark.Johnson@InfoHarvest.ca
Copyright 1997-2022 by the National Model Railroad Association. All Rights Reserved.